Paul Dudley Sargent Grave - Sullivan, ME
19T E 562900 N 4930140
This grave by a turnoff off U.S. Route 1 is for a former American Revolutionary War veteran who settled here after the war.
Location: Maine, United States

In Sullivan, by a turnoff off U.S. Route 1, is a moderate stone monument and smaller markers nearby for Paul Dudley Sargent.

The marker is located on the bottom of a slope from the turnoff, on the south side of U.S. Route 1. It is a stone marker about six feet high, and covered in lichen. The words are hard to read. A historical marker by the turn off shows the words more clearly in a photograph -

"Paul Dudley Sargent
1828"

On the north side of the marker and up the slope are two other stone markers that may be corners to a cemetery plot. By the monument an American flag has been planted.

I could not find anything about this particular lot. There was no listing for it in findagrave.com or other similar sites. Thus, I can't tell if this is for one or several graves, such as a family. The historical marker at the turn off provides no information.

Paul Dudley Sargent was a veteran in the American Revolutionary War, and the first Justice of Hancock County.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Town of Sullivan, Hancock County, Maine, USA

Approximate number of graves: 1