Cenarth Falls - Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395408 N 5767189
Cenarth Falls - The Afon Teifi River has made its way through the hard rocks to produce a Cascade of Waterfalls. The River forms the border between the Welsh Counties of Carmarthenshire, & Ceredigion, in Cenarth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cenarth Falls - Cenarth, Carmarthenshire/Ceredigion, South Wales.
I visited in the Summer, when the river was at its lowest. During the Winter months the River level is significantly higher, & Falls change from a Cascade into Fantail Falls.
There are holes in the bridge to let the increased water levels pass through, when the river is in Flood.

The Falls just upstream of the Bridge at Cenarth are the first natural barrier on the Afon Teifi that migratory Seatrout & Salmon encounter on their return to their birthplace, as they make their way upstream to spawn, the fish can be seen leaping the Falls, every September.

"Cenarth is a charming little community straddling the river Teifi between Cardigan and Newcastle Emlyn. Here, the River Teifi has made its way through the hard rocks to produce a spectacular series of waterfalls. There has been a Mill at Cenarth at least since the 13th century when Cenarth Mill came into the possession of Edward I when he became Lord of the Manor of Cenarth. There is evidence of another mill that was possibly destroyed during Glyndwr's campaigns in the early 1400s.
The Teifi has always been famous for its Salmon, and it is recorded that over one hundred Salmon have been taken in a single morning as they attempted to leap the falls on their way up river to spawn." text Source: (visit link)

Cenarth is a fascinating village on the border of Pembrokeshire, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire. The focus of the village are Cenarth Falls, a series of small waterfalls and pools on the river Teifi and a well known salmon leap. What's in Cenarth? Attractions The river is the heart of the village, famous for its falls and the salmon leap. It’s a spectacular site in full flood. There is a Coracle museum and 13th century flour mill overlooking the falls. The coracles are traditionally made of strips or laths of Willow or Ash which are then covered with calico or canvas which has been impregnated with pitch and tar or, in recent years, bitumen paint. Coracles weigh between 25 and 40 pounds and can be carried on the shoulders of the coracle man. Fishermen would commonly walk five or ten miles upstream miles before drifting back down with the current." Text Source & See more at: (visit link)

Photos from Bing Images of the River in Flood: (visit link)