Brainerd Institute 12-10
17S E 481831 N 3840402
The Brainerd Institute marker is located at Lancaster Street & Wilson Street, and a stone marker is located on the old school property at Cemetery Street & Marquis Street.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription is as follows;

Front & Reverse are the same:

This institute grew out of an 1866 school for freedmen; it became Brainerd Institute in 1868 when the Board of Missions of the Presbyterian Church in New York appointed Rev. Samuel Loomis to help establish churches and schools among the blacks near Chester. At first an elementary school. Brainerd grew to ten grades by 1913 and was a four-year high school by the 1920s. Renamed Brainerd Junior College about 1935, it emphasized teacher training until it closed in 1939.

This marker is located in Chester, South Carolina, in Chester County. Marker is at the intersection of Lancaster Street (State Highway 9) and Wilson Street, on the left when traveling east on Lancaster Street.
There is also a stone marker located on the old school property at Cemetery Street & Marquis Street.

This marker was Erected in 1997 by Chester Middle School Junior Beta Club.
Marker Name: Brainerd Institute