Placa da Ermida de S. Gregório - [Borba, Évora, Portugal]
Placa da Ermida de S. Gregório.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Esta pequena ermida já existia no ano de 1556 e, segundo uma tradição muito antiga, terá sido fundada por um sapateiro que deixou no lugar umas casas que serviram de rendimento à capela.

Terão sido estas casas que deram origem à pequena, mas muito rústica, aldeia de São Gregório, um aglomerado urbano onde residiam os trabalhadores agrícolas das várias herdades latifundiárias que dominam a região.

A ermida e a Aldeia de São Gregório dominam o vale onde assenta o sopé da Serra de Ossa por onde corre o rio Lucefece. Este afluente do Guadiana era considerado mágico desde tempos pré-históricos tendo o culto a Endovélico perdurado pela época Romana e mesmo medieval. Talvez por isso se erigiu uma ermida dedicada a São Gregório Magno, papa que mandou cristianizar de forma pacífica os cultos pagãos que ainda perduravam na Península Ibérica. Esta aldeia foi recentemente transformada em Turismo Rural pelo que o visitante poderá desfrutar da magia e do encanto do vale do Lucefece.

This small chapel already existed in the year 1556 and, according to an ancient tradition, it has been founded by a shoemaker who left in place some houses that served as the chapel income.

Have been these houses that gave rise to the small, but very rustic, village of St. Gregory, an urban agglomeration where they lived farm workers from various landowners farms that dominate the region.

The chapel and the St. Gregory village dominate the valley where rests the foot of the Serra de Ossa through which flows the river Lucefece. This tributary of the Guadiana was considered magical since prehistoric times with the cult of Endovelicus endured the same time Roman and medieval. So maybe it was erected a chapel dedicated to St. Gregory the Great, pope who sent Christianize peacefully pagan cults that still lingered in the Iberian Peninsula. This village was recently transformed into rural tourism so visitors can enjoy the magic and charm Lucefece Valley.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator

Languages Available: