Old Lodge Building for Pyramid Lodge #92 , New Egypt, NJ
18T E 539973 N 4435293
Old lodge building for Pyramid Lodge #92 in New Egypt, NJ. (Building was for sale at time of this waymarks posting)
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the lodge website:

On May 13th, 1868, Pyramid Lodge, under dispensation was granted permission to work by Most Worshipful Henry R Cannon Grand Master of New Jersey. In June of that year work began with Right Worshipful Senior Grand Warden. James R. Stevens officiating. Nine petitions were received. As a result of preparations for the degrees, two brethren were arrested and jailed in Toms River, NJ suspected of being part of the "Copperhead Activity" by meeting in the building which is now the Presbyterian Mance, across the street. Upon being brought before the judge, they were quickly released as he was a brother. A special communication was held in February 1869 where Pyramid Lodge No 92 was constituted by the Grand Lodge of New Jersey with Right Worshipful Senior Grand Warden A R Throckmorton as the installing officer.

Membership from 1869-1893 had a resounding number of 48. On June 17, 1919 at Harker's Grove, with 184 people in attendance celebrating our 5Oth Anniversary , the festivities were interrupted because of a severe thunderstorm with accompanying hail.

November 1944 saw a subdued 75th Anniversary celebration with a salute to the several members in the service serving in foreign lands. Our present edifice was purchased for $2400, with the members voting, 16 yeas, 15 neas, with 2 abstentions. From the years 1868 -1968, 462 brethren were raised culminating the100th celebration year with a visit from Most Worshipful L W Pancake, Grand Master and his staff.

In addition to normal lodge business we have had brethren serve on the Grand Staff as Grand Chaplain and Grand Tyler, started a library in the lodge, initiated a yearly scholarship award and held several table lodges with huge success. As we enter the 21st Century, may we all come to know and live "LET THERE BE LIGHT."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE