Flats at Rue des Amiraux - Paris, France
31U E 452471 N 5415875
[FR] Cette construction des années vingt est une des plus intéressantes et abouties de l’architecte rouennais Henry Sauvage. [EN] in 1909 Henry Sauvage began designing buildings where the higher floors were like steps, each one set back.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Poursuivant les réflexions sur l’hygiène de l’époque, concernant l’ensoleillement et l’aération des logements, Sauvage invente le système d’immeubles à gradins.

Ce système permet à tous les logements d’avoir une terrasse et de la lumière naturelle. Le projet connaît six versions avant d’être réalisé. L’hostilité est due au fait que la construction en gradin diminue le nombre d’appartements pouvant être construit sur la parcelle. Autre nouveauté pour l‘époque, cette fois-ci au plan structurel : le bâtiment est construit avec une ossature de poteaux et de poutres en béton armé.

[EN] He and his partner Charles Sarazin patented the idea in 1912. However, he only applied the system in two buildings; at 26 rue Vavin in the 6th arrondissement, and in an apartment building at 13 rue des Amiraux. (1913-1930). The exteriors of both buildings were completely covered with white ceramic tiles made by the enterprise of Hippolyte Boulenger and company.

The stepped buildings were exceptionally modern in concept, reduced crowding, created space, and allowed tenants to have their own gardens; the gleaming white ceramic tile gave the buildings a clean and modern appearance. These ideas later earned Sauvage credit from the architectural critic H.R. Hitchcock as one of the pioneers of modernist architecture. However, because of the terraces, they gave up a large amount of rentable space both on the exterior and in the interior, where no windows were possible, and were not considered economically profitable. Sauvage had hoped that, with his new design, higher buildings might be permitted, but the city refused to alter height limitations. Sauvage solved the problem of filling the interior space by putting his own office inside the building on rue Vavin, and a municipal swimming pool inside the building on rue des Amiraux. Though few stepped buildings were built during Sauvage's lifetime, they had an important impact on Paris architects between 1950 and 1980, the designs of buildings in Paris between 1950 and 1980, including Georges Candilis,Jean Balladur, Michel Andrault, Pierre Parat, ou Jean Renaudie, who used similar designs in much larger buildings.
City, State or City, Country: Paris, France

Year Built: 1927