Coracle Museum - Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395425 N 5767162
The National Coracle Centre at Cenarth is a Museum featuring the History of Coracles & the techniques and tools for building them. With displays of Coracles from all around the World. Located in the grounds of a Water Mill at Cenarth Falls, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

On display are Coracles from the British Isles and from around the world, including Coracles from North America, India, Tibet and Iraq. The museum is set in the grounds of a 17th Century water powered Flour Mill beside the beautiful Cenarth Falls famed for its Salmon Leaps and 200 year old stone Bridge over the Teifi River.

"The Museum, apart from its fine collection of coracles covers the history of coracles and the techniques and tools for building them. Also a section on the implements and methods used for the equally ancient art of poaching.

The shop carries a range of books, CDs , Learning packs etc, along with scale models of coracles. There are also photographic and local artists' work for sale and samples of rural crafts." Text Source; (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
Theme:
Cultural History - featuring Coracles from the British Isles and from around the world, including Coracles from North America, India, Tibet and Iraq.

Street Address:
The National Coracle Centre, Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, Wales, SA38 9JL