USDI-BLM POMPEYS PILLAR 1992, Montana
12T E 731927 N 5097905
USDI-BLM POMPEYS PILLAR 1992, MT, is a four-inch survey disk located at the top of the sandstone outcropping at Pompeys Pillar National Monument, MT.
Location: Montana, United States

USDI-BLM POMPEYS PILLAR 1992, MT, is a four-inch US Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management survey disk located at the top of the sandstone outcropping at Pompeys Pillar National Monument, Yellowstone County, MT. The agency logo is not stamped on the disk, but the monumentation date, 1992, is the year that the USDI-BLM assumed control of the site and it became a National Monument. The disk is stamped, in its entirety: POMPEYS PILLAR LAT 45-59-43.664 LONG 108-00-17.887 ELEV 2997.68 FT 1992 NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK.

The disk is located two feet outside the guardrail at the observation deck at the top of the sandstone outcropping. It is about six feet southwest of an interpretive sign “A Crossroads of Events”, about five feet northwest of an interpretive sign “This Rock I Ascended …”, about five feet southwest of a wood railing post, about three feet northwest of a wood railing post, about two feet west of the wood railing on the west side of the deck, and in the top of a round, concrete monument that projects about three inches. The disk is not in the National Geodetic Survey database as of this writing (it does not have a PID).

To reach from Exit 23 off Interstate Highway 94 (about 30 miles northeast of Billings, MT), follow signs for the National Monument and go west on US Highway 312 (MT State Highway 568) for about 0.6 miles to the gravel access road leading to the monument. Turn right and go north on the gravel road for about 0.5 miles to the gravel parking area. From the northwest corner of the parking area, walk north for about 100 feet to the base of the walkway leading to the top of the rock. Ascend the walkway (120 feet, about 180 steps) to the observation deck at the top and the station just outside the railing on the west side.

Recovery of this station was first reported at the Geocaching datasheet for station X 394, PID = QV0224.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: POMPEYS PILLAR 1992