Bushnell Fire Hall, Bushnell, South Dakota
Almost non-existent.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Bushnell is a town in Brookings County, South Dakota, United States.

The population was 65 at the 2010 census. Bushnell was founded in 1904 and named for Frank Bushnell, owner of the land on which the train depot was erected.

Beginning as a farm town, Bushnell grew to encompass a railroad depot, cheese factory, and grain elevator at one point. In 1881 South Dakota College was founded in nearby Brookings, and Bushnell's economy began to decline as the population shifted to the new college town.

By the 20th century however, Bushnell had found a new niche as an artist's community. With more than 30 percent of its citizens employed as artists, the tiny town of Bushnell has a greater percentage of artists in their workforce than does Paris.

Courtesy of website.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer