Cayuga Indian Village - Danby, NY
18T E 377426 N 4689485
"Scholars agree that Logan Elrod was a son of Shikellamy, an important diplomat for the Iroquois Confederacy;...Logan's father Shikellamy, who was of the Oneida nation, worked closely with Pennsylvania official James Logan"
Location: New York, United States

text: "New York Cayuga Indian Village possible birthplace of Chief Logan (Tah-gah-jute) "I appeal to White Men to say If hungry I gave no meat; if cold and naked, I clothed not" State Education Department 1932"

" Col. Cresap, the last spring, in cold blood, and unprovoked, murdered all the relations of Logan, not sparing even my women and children."
Marker Name: Cayuga Indian Village

Marker Type: Roadside