Velke Opatovice - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Velke Opatovice Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

This Baroque building was built in 1757, with the last renovation occurring in 1913. Since 1924, the chateau has been owned by the town. On 2 January 1973, there was a fire and the portion that housed a primary school partly burnt down. Part of the chateau was rebuilt into the Moravian Cartographic Centre, which was inaugurated in 2007. Today, the chateau houses a municipal office and permanent cinema and there is a monument of the town with a memorial hall by sculptor Karel Otáhal, who lived in Velké Opatovice for 29 years and created a number of statues here.

The castle houses a municipal office, a bank and several private entrepreneurs.

=========================================================

Barokní budova byla postavena v roce 1757, poslední prestavba probehla v roce 1913. Od roku 1924 zámek vlastní mesto. 2. ledna 1973 došlo k požáru a prostory, kde tehdy sídlila základní škola, cástecne vyhorely. Cást zámku byla prestavena na Moravské kartografické centrum, které bylo slavnostne otevreno roku 2007. V soucasné dobe v zámku sídlí Mestský úrad a stálé kino, je zde i Památník mesta s pametní síní akademického sochare Karla Otáhala.
V zámku sídlí mestský úrad, banka a nekolik soukromých podnikatelu.
Accessibility: Partial access