Zámek / Chateau - Dolní Brežany (Central Bohemia)
33U E 461063 N 5534621
The key architectural and historic monument of a small town Dolní Brežany, late Renaissance Chateau, looks after 120 years practically untouched...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Existing Chateau was originally Gothic stronghold (built ca 1300), which was rebuilt into four-wing late-Renaissance structure enclosing square courtyard with forwarded western-oriented prismatic tower. The rebuilding was done during ownership (1590-1606) of Kryštof Želínský of Sebuzín. The annexed neo-Romanesque Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene was built in 1885-1887. The Chateau, which was in possesion of many subjects (including government in the second half of the 20th century) was returned into hands of the last pre-WWII owner, Prague Archdiocese. Chateau, together with adjacent Chapel, are waiting for planned reconstruction in near future...

Year photo was taken: 1895