Relics of Wood's Chapel - Bath, England
30U E 544230 N 5692603
This structure known as the Temple Ornament is located on Chapel Row in Bath, England. It has an English Heritage Grade II listing, and is composed of relics from Wood's Chapel.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A plaque on the base of the temple ornament reads:

TEMPLE ORNAMENT
Re-erected in 1976 after its restoration
by students of Bath Technical College

The following information is from the Historic England (visit link) website:

"Aedicular monument. 1876, using pieces from 1732-1734.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar. Monument on square plan, with four slender Ionic columns, and fifth, central column of more sturdy proportions. These carry entablature brought forward with segment each side, circle on square, with pyramidal capping slightly concave profile, and large ball finial. Columns on base slab with chamfered edge, with concave segmental curves, reversing play of square and circle in entablature, and on set back square podium. Monument c3.5m high, 1.25m square. Base has tablet recording that `Temple Ornament' was "Re-erected in 1976 after its restoration by students of Bath Technical College". Monument lies on verge, immediately south of No.14, Queen Square (qv). Stands on site of St. Mary's Chapel, Queen Square, by John Wood the Elder, built 1732-1734 and demolished for road widening c1875 to coincide with opening of Green Park station, then called Queen Square. This picturesque assemblage was formed from relics of Wood's Chapel. Compare the surviving columns from the chapel's portico, re-erected in garden of No.4 Cleveland Place West."
Type: Remnant

Fee: No