McCormick-Deering 15-30 Tractor - Road 29, Bird City, Kansas
McCormick-Deering 15-30 Tractor located near the road 29, in Bird City, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

This McCormick-Deering 15-30 Tractor is located on the premises of Tri State Antique Engine & Thresher Association Inc.

The McCormick name in farm machinery dates back to Cyrus McCormick, who produced the first successful reaper in 1831. McCormick's company was one of the pieces that eventually became International Harvester. International renamed their new 10-20 and 15-30 tractors as McCormick-Deering in 1923. The McCormick-Deering name was used on standard (wide) front tractors for the next three decades, until it was phased out in favor of the International name.

CaseIH - official site

Source: Internet

1375 Co Rd 29, Bird City, KS 67731, United States
Phone:+1 785-734-2291

Bird City is a city in Cheyenne County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city population was 447.

Bird City was founded in 1885.It was named for Benjamin Bird, a cattleman.The surrounding area was originally used predominately for livestock grazing.

Bird City was a station and shipping point on the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad.

Source: Wikipedia