Town Fountain - Usov, Czech Republic
Town Fountain - Usov
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Úsov is a small town located in the Olomouc Region of the Czech Republic.

There has been a castle in Úsov since the 13th century. In 1487 the lords of Vlasim modified the castle, which was later given into the possession of the lords of Boskovice. In 1622 Emperor Ferdinand II, Holy Roman Emperor presented the town to Prince Karl I of Liechtenstein, on condition that none but Catholics should be permitted to reside there. As late as 1834, out of a population of 4,534, only 24 were Protestants. In 1860 there were 245 houses in Aussee with 2662 inhabitants, of whom 950 were Jewish.[1] From the 17th century until 1945, the castle was in the possession of the princes of Liechtenstein. Today the castle is used as a museum, with the main pieces of the museum mainly being the trophies of the hunting expeditions of the princes of Liechtenstein.

Source and more information: (visit link)