Napoleon III - Vichy - France
31T E 532182 N 5107783
The Emperor was going to spa in Vichy he has transformed into real tourist destination in the nineteenth century /\ L'empereur allait en cure thermale à Vichy qu'il a transformée en véritable destination touristique au XIXe siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

A bust of Napoleon III was placed in the park in 1991, at the height of the junction of Russian Boulevard and Rue de Belgique. He reminded the emperor stays in Vichy in 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864 and 1866 and pays tribute to the many urban works he did do in the spa.

The statue is a copy of the original work of the sculptor Jean-Auguste Barre (1811-1896) who was cast in the workshops L'Huillier Lapalisse.

Each spring, Vichy celebrates his Pygmalion, Napoleon III, on the occasion of great historical party. For one weekend, the whole town lives to the rhythm of the Second Empire

/\

Un buste de Napoléon III a été placé dans le parc en 1991, à la hauteur de la jonction du boulevard de Russie et de la rue de Belgique. Il rappelle les séjours de l'Empereur à Vichy en 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864 et 1866 et rend hommage aux nombreux travaux d'urbanisme qu'il fit faire dans la station thermale.

La statue est une copie de l'œuvre originale du sculpteur Jean-Auguste Barre (1811-1896) qui a été fondue dans les ateliers L'Huillier de Lapalisse.

Chaque année au printemps, Vichy rend hommage à son pygmalion, Napoléon III, à l’occasion d’une grande fête historique. Pendant un week-end, toute la ville vit au rythme du Second Empire
How identified / Comment identifie: Other / Autre

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Napoléon III à Vichy par Lodoïx Enduran

If "other" specify / preciser si "autre":
Register on the basis of the bust /\ Inscription sur la base du buste