Albert 1er - Vichy - France
31T E 532422 N 5107563
Tribute to Albert 1er, which has partnered with France during the war of 1914 /\ Hommage à Albert 1er qui s'est allié à la France lors de la guerre de 1914.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In March 1938, the Franco-Belgian friendship Company has obtained the necessary funds for the erection of a monument and announced that he would be a bust. However she said that a generous donor, solicited, offered to fund an imposing statue. But the question of its location sucite debates. The ministerial authorization problem also arises because Paris has not honored ally of 1914. On July 15, the City Council accepts the statue offered by the Belgium-France committee of Liege. The monument was inaugurated on September 11 during a grand ceremony attended by 10,000 people.
1942 in the context of massive cast iron statues, Gaston Chardonnet, assistant mayor of Vichy, summons the German officers and their fears that the whole of Belgium stands against them if they attack this monument.

/\

En mars 1938, la Société amicale franco-belge vient d’obtenir les fonds nécessaires à l’érection d’un monument et annonce qu’il devrait s’agir d’un buste. Toutefois elle précise qu’un généreux donateur, sollicité, a proposé de financer une statue imposante. Mais la question de son emplacement sucite des débats. Le problème de l’autorisation ministérielle se pose également car Paris n’a pas encore rendu hommage à l’allié de 1914. Le 15 juillet, le conseil municipal accepte la statue offerte par le comité Belgique-France de Liège. Le monument est inauguré le 11 septembre au cours d’une grandiose cérémonie en présence de 10 000 personnes.
1942 : dans le contexte de fonte massive des statues, Gaston Chardonnet, maire-adjoint de Vichy, convoque les officiers allemands et leur fait craindre que toute la Belgique se dresse contre eux s’ils s’attaquent à ce monument.