Source de l'Hopital - Vichy - France
31T E 532537 N 5107703
The round building of the hospital source is "at the top" of the shopping mall in the shape of a horseshoe /\ Le batiment rond de la source de l'hopital est au "sommet" de la galerie marchande en forme de fer à cheval
Location: Grand-Est, France

The source of "Hospital" - It emerges at 34 ° and is rich in charred dioxide.
It owes its name to its location in the immediate vicinity of the first hospital in the city. This last no longer exists.

The source of the Hospital is a mythical place of Vichy. It also flows naturally and, except for the last few years, the majority of its water were lost in a stream to reach the Allier. When in the 16th century it was rediscovered and exploited, the source itself was protected to preserve the passage of the animals.
Today this circular building, the so rigorous aspect, contrasts with the ostentatious pomp of other pavilions

/\

La source de «l'Hôpital» - l'eau sort à 34 ° et est riche en dioxyde carbonisé.
Elle doit son nom à son emplacement dans le voisinage immédiat du premier hôpital de la ville. Ce dernier n'existe plus.

La source de l’Hôpital est un lieu mythique de Vichy. Elle coule aussi naturellement et, exception faite de ces dernières années, la majorité de ses eaux se perdaient dans un ruisseau pour rejoindre l’Allier. Lorsqu’au 16ème siècle elle fut redécouverte et exploitée, la source elle-même fut protégée pour la préserver du passage des animaux.
Aujourd’hui, ce bâtiment circulaire, à l’aspect si rigoureux, contraste avec le faste ostentatoire des autres pavillons