The Rotary Club of Savannah-Service above Self GHS 25-44
Located in the median of Liberty St at Bull St in Savannah.

On January 5, 1914, the Rotary Club of Savannah met for the first time at the DeSoto Hotel. Founded by John S. Banks and a group of local businessmen, this was the second Rotary club established in Georgia. The nation's first service club, Rotary began in Chicago in 1905 and promotes community and economic development projects at home and abroad. The Savannah club sponsored the formation of eight others around the state. Together, they championed local and regional developments including completing the road to Tybee Island, improving the Savannah River for commercial traffic, enhancing the Dixie Highway system in southeast Georgia, and building bridges over the Savannah and Altamaha Rivers. Furthering the goals of Rotary International, the club has also supported wartime relief efforts, polio eradication and other global health initiatives, and student scholarships.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 25-44