Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Tyler, TX
15S E 283467 N 3581154
Blessed John Paul II created the Diocese of Tyler on December 12, 1986, from portions of Diocese of Dallas, Diocese of Beaumont and the Diocese of Galveston-Houston. Immaculate Conception became the Cathedral at that time.

From Wikipedia

Tyler started to grow as the railroad came to town in the 1870s. Priests from Nacogdoches and Palestine came to Tyler to celebrate Mass and attend to the pastoral needs of Catholics. Immaculate Conception Church was established in 1878. A wood frame church was built at the corner of West Locust Street and North College Avenue two years later.

By the 1910s it became evident that the parish needed a larger church, however, the present church would not be built until after the Rev. Sebastian A. Samperi became pastor in 1927. Property was purchased at Front Street and South Broadway and the new church was dedicated until March 17, 1935.

The church was renovated and redecorated in 1949 and 1978. Parish offices, a library and a large meeting room were built in 1984. Two years later the church basement was named for Father Samperi.

423 S. Broadway Ave. Tyler, TX 75702

Religious affiliation: Catholic