Museums-Galerie - Magden, AG, Switzerland
The local history museum of Magden is combined with a gallery of local centemporary art.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Museum Gallery of Magden is located in a former farmhouse from 1780 next to the post office in the village center.

It houses historical artefacts from the history of the village, which have been collected by the municipality since 1991. In 1998, the museum gallery opened. It is run by the association magidunum. Three times a year, next to the historical collection there are works by three contemporary artists from the region presented in the rooms. Each year there is an exhibition in spring, summer and autumn. Admission is free.

DE: Die Museums-Galerie von Magden befindet sich in einem ehemaligen Bauernhaus von 1780 gleich neben der Post im Dorfkern.

Sie beherbergt historische Gegenstände aus der Dorfgeschichte, die seit 1991 von der Gemeinde gesammelt wurden. 1998 wurde die Museums-Galerie eröffnet. Sie wird vom Verein magidunum betreut. Dreimal im Jahr werden in den Räumen ausser der historischen Sammlung Werke von jeweils drei zeitgenössischen Künstlern aus der Region präsentiert. Es gibt je eine Ausstellung im Frühling, Sommer und Herbst. Der Eintritt ist frei.
Theme:
local history, contemporary art