Chantilly Plantation - Pike Road, AL
16S E 584277 N 3579022
Located on Vaughn Road, just west of Chantilly Parkway, this marker notes the early history of the Chantilly Plantation and its owners.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Chantilly Plantation was purchased in 1832 at public outcry by Dr. Thomas Burge Taylor of Columbia, SC as a wedding gift for his bride, Harriott Pinkney Raoul. John Ashurst, its original owner, had moved further west. Harriott, a French woman, chose the name Chantilly after Chantilly, France. She was responsible for enlarging the home and landscaping the grounds in the 1830s. Chantilly supplied many goods to other area plantations. Dr. and Mrs. Taylor had no children, so Chantilly passed to his sister's children, the Charles, who lived at Rose Hill. Chantilly has descended to Dr. Taylor's heirs for eight generations.
Marker Name: Chantilly Plantation

Marker Type: Rural Roadside