Rozsochatec - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Rozsochatec Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Rozsochatec village lies to the northeast of Havlickuv Brod. The first written reference is from 1283. At the end of 16th century the local fortress was built by order of Zikmund Haugvic. However it soon lost its importance. There is a Baroque chateau at the centre. It had been built probably at the place of that fortress before the year of 1681. At the end of 19th century the chateau was renewed in pseudo-renaissance style after a large fire. The historical chateau park is interesting as well with its original trees, as much as 150 years old.

=========================================================

Až do roku 1572 byla ves Rozsochatec soucástí panství hradu Ronovec - zmíneného roku pripadla pri delení rodového majetku Jindrichu Haugvicovi z Biskupic. Jindrich ves roku 1584 prodal svému bratru Zikmundovi, který si zde postavil tvrz pripomínanou roku 1600 jako majetek jeho manželky. Roku 1615 koupil Rozsochatec Abrahám Bechyne z Lažan. Ten se sice zúcastnil stavovského povstání, odsouzen však byl pouze k manství, které trvalo do roku 1651. Tvrz byla tehdy již ve špatném stavu a nekdy behem následujících triceti let ji Bechynové prestaveli na barokní zámek v první polovine 18. století rozšírený.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact