Uvalde Memorial Park - Uvalde, TX
14R E 424136 N 3231649
A shaded park with picnic areas on the banks of the Leona River. It has an Amphitheater, fountains, playground equipment, basketball & volleyball courts, disc golf, skate board park, covered pavilion and walking trails.

Originally the property of City founder, Reading W. Black, the area was known as "The Grove". In 1898 Mayor Love began a campaign to purchase and preserve the giant oak trees in "The Grove". The property was purchased for $150.

In 1927 a Park commission was formed. A stone entry gate was built and a monument constructed. On Nov. 11, 1927, the park was dedicated as a memorial "to the Uvalde County Boys who gave their lives during the World War 1914-1918".

It remains a memorial to those who have died serving our country.

Dawn to Dusk