Osoyoos & District Museum - Osoyoos, British Columbia
Osoyoos & District Museum is located at 19 Park Place near Osoyoos Lake.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Osoyoos & District Museum is in the old curling rink, a spacious Quonset built in 1953-54.

This is a great museum offering a look into the past featuring exhibits on the fur trade, a whiskey still, military display featuring old uniforms, domestic displays featuring old washers, stoves and other useful items of its time.

There is a display of an old printing press, wooden lettering and other interesting items used to produce the newspaper of its time.

In the lobby area there are display draws filled with small household items, purses, hair combs, jewelry and more.

Osoyoos Museum
The Osoyoos Museum is a definite surprise. Housed in a former curling rink, it is remarkably large for a community of this size. The expansive space allows for exhibits like a complete log cabin, a fire engine, buckboard, 1900-era pioneer parlor, period dresses and wedding gowns, military artefacts, a vintage dental office, geological display and butterfly collection.

Learn about First Nations culture through exhibits of stone implements, a dugout canoe, basketwork, beadwork and the art of the Inkameep Day School.
From Hello BC (click on "Read More")
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Theme:
Local History

Street Address:
Osoyoos & District Museum 19 Park Place Osoyoos, British Columbia V0H 1V0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
June Monday to Saturday 11:00 am to 3:00 pm July and August Monday to Saturday 10:00 am to 4:00 pm September - May Monday to Friday 11:00 am to 3:00 pm

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium