Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club - Osoyoos, BC
11U E 319949 N 5434435
The furthest south of the yacht and sailing clubs, the Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club is on the west side of Lake Osoyoos near downtown Osoyoos.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A sailing club with an interesting clubhouse, the Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club enjoys the atmosphere of a completely different mode of transportation from sailing. Their clubhouse was once the Osoyoos Railway Station, built around 1944, possibly the last station to be built on the Kettle Valley Railway.

Originally located a short distance south, in what is now Gyro Park, in 1983 the club raised the money to save the station and moved it north to its present location. They then renovated as necessary and moved in. It remains the clubhouse for the sailing club to this day.

The club boasts the following amenities at the station:

• Clubhouse with kitchen, washrooms, showers and picnic area.
• Beach storage and locked sail storage.
• Canoe and kayak storage.
• Beach and dock.
• Swimming area.

Though the club has no launch ramp, there is a public ramp just north of the clubhouse.

The Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club hosts an annual Invitational Regatta in September the weekend following Labor Day. The weather is usually still pleasant and the power boat traffic on the lake has dropped to minimal levels.

This year's regatta took place September 12 & 13, 2015. Concurrently, the LOSC hosted the North American Sea Spray Championships on September 11 - 13, 2015.
From the Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club
Our Club
The Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club provides a unique lakeside facility that offers affordable recreational access to Lake Osoyoos for individual and family members in their pursuit of sailing and naturally-powered water sports.

Founded in 1963 by a group of local sailors, our club entertains a diverse membership of water sports enthusiasts who enjoy sailing, kayaking, canoeing, windsurfing and kiteboarding. There are many opportunities for members to meet, socialize and have fun. During the summer months, potluck barbecues are held every Sunday evening. A variety of other events, both sailing and social, are hosted at the club throughout the year.

Membership is open to all, and we encourage anyone interested in joining to drop by and see our facilities. Our clubhouse is situated in the old CPR station and offers many amenities, including a kitchen, a dining room, washrooms, showers, a workshop and locked sail storage. The grounds provide beach storage for sailboats, as well as rack storage for canoes and kayaks.

In addition, the club has a small dingy fleet, two Flying Juniors and several Lasers that are available to our members to enjoy at their pleasure when the boats are not in use by the sailing school.

Facility Rating:

Address of Facility: