Put a Tigers on your Tank - Carthage, MO USA
A large water tower serving the south part of Carthage in Jasper County, Missouri

According to a 2009 article from The Carthage Press, the city sought funds for painting the name of the high school's sports teams on the large tower, since it is right across from the high school, and those funds came rolling in, with sufficient funds in four days. The tower was built and is maintained by the Carthage Water and Electric Plant.

Besides towering over George Phelps Road, as the article states, it also towers over something out of the ordinary -- an old Poor Farm Cemetery that is kept in excellent condition, and which has about 159 interments; but which only has its Fair Acres marker and one other grave marked. All other graves are unmarked. No funds were available to purchase individual grave markers for these poor folks. The last burial was in 1974.