Bethel United Methodist Church - Carthage, MO
A well-kept United Methodist Church in rural Jasper County east of Carthage, Missouri

This church does not have its own web site, but it fully takes advantage of its Facebook pages to give a thorough history of the church. The church came about by a joint effort between the Methodists and the United Brethren in a revival held in 1883. The Brethren built a building, called Salem, about 1.5 miles east of this building the same year. That is now gone.

This Bethel Church was built in 1884 but formally dedicated in 1885, which is listed above the doorway and on a sign. Again, the Facebook page gives a lot of history, including most or all of the pastors who served here down through the years. Some extensive work was done to the facilities in 2009.

Church Name: Bethel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes