Winkelturm Wiener Platz - Feuerbach, Germany, BW
32U E 512332 N 5406824
Nearby to the train station in Feuerbach, Germany, Baden-Württemberg is an old Civil Defence Shelter located. It is called 'Winkelturm Wiener Platz'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The 'Winkelturm' is an old civil defence shelter built by plans of the architect Leo Winkel. This kind of shelter was built several times all over Germany. They have a very unique design looking like a huge cigarre.

The shelter has been built 1939/40. It offered space for 305 people.
It is used today for an exibition about the civil defence and is listed in the German Monument registers since 2010. It has been used as a defence shelter until 2008.

It is created above the ground! It has nine levels above the ground and a total height of 21 meters.

More (German) informations about the Winkelturm: (visit link)
Capacity of shelter: 305