Skaha Lake Outlet Dam - Okanagan Falls, BC
11U E 312574 N 5468971
There used to be a natural fall of water here before the present dam was built in the 1950s for flood control purposes.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A large ($3.4 million) project was undertaken in the 1950s to build and replace flood control and irrigation dams along the Okanagan River. That project was completed in 1958, leaving behind it four small dams and several Vertical Drop Structures to slow the rate of waterflow. These became necessary as the river was straightened, losing approximately 50% of its original length.

This dam was built in 1953 as part of that project and is used in part to regulate the level of Skaha Lake, in part to reduce flooding during larger than normal spring runoffs and in part to control the flow of irrigation water used downstream.

Not a very big dam, it is about 160 feet in width and about 20 feet in height. The sluice gates are controlled by electric motors.
This concrete control dam was built in the mid-19[5]0s as part of the Okanagan Flood Control Works to help control water surges that played havoc with the Okanagan River irrigation systems further south. Drowned beneath the dam are the historic Okanagan Falls that gave the community its name.

Skaha Lake dam was built with a fish ladder, however since the downstream McIntyre Dam was not, the fish ladder is not operable. With the recent efforts at rebuilding Okanagan sockeye salmon runs, including the re-introduction of sockeye salmon into Skaha Lake plus construction of a fish passage at McIntyre Dam, the fish ladder may be refurbished in the near future.

Between Skaha Lake and Vaseux Lake are four concrete weirs or "drop structures" which control the river current. Each drop structure is about 1 metre high and has multiple weir openings designed for fish passage.
From Wikimapia
Waterway where the dam is located: Okanagan River