Tomahawk Barbecue - District of North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 491777 N 5463356
Tomahawk Barbecue opened in 1926, making it the oldest operating restaurant in Vancouver and the oldest family-run eatery in Canada. The restaurant is located at 1550 Philip Avenue in the District of North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Tomahawk Barbecue originally opened in 1926 across the street from its current location, where the Norgate Centre strip mall is now located. It was Vancouver's first drive-in restaurant. Cars would drive up to the front and owner Chick Chamberlain would come out to get the order, go back in the restaurant to cook it, then deliver it to the car. Before the construction of the Lions Gate Bridge in 1938, the Tomahawk was the place everybody met on the North Shore.

The restaurant moved its current location in 1960. The entrance at the north end of the unassuming building is flanked by a pair of totem poles. Today, the family-run restaurant is operated by Mr. Chamberlain's son Chuck and grandson Chaz.