Crystal River Nuclear plant - Crystal River FL
Crystal River FL Nuclear plant built in 1977 retired 2013. Viewed from

Crystal River FL Nuclear plant built in 1977 retired 2013. There are 4 coal fired plants still operational at this location. The best view is from a boat in Crystal Bay. N 28° 57.463 W 082° 42.213 is the coordinates for the plant.

Detailed info below from the power company web site.

On Feb. 5, 2013, Duke Energy announced its decision to retire the Crystal River Nuclear Plant, known as CR3, located on Florida’s Gulf Coast approximately 85 miles north of Tampa.
CR3 nuclear facility

While replacing two 500-ton steam generators during a scheduled maintenance and refueling outage in October 2009, engineers discovered a delamination, or separation of concrete, within the containment building that surrounds the reactor vessel. Though crews successfully repaired the damage, additional delamination was discovered in two different areas of the containment building in 2011.

After completing a comprehensive, months-long analysis of costs, risks and other factors, Duke Energy determined that retiring the plant, instead of continuing to pursue a first-of-its-kind repair to the containment building, was in the best interests of customers and shareholders.

An independent review commissioned in 2012 confirmed that repairing the containment building was technically feasible but included significant risks that could raise the cost of the repair and extend the repair schedule significantly.
Current Status

CR3 remains in a safe, stable condition. The plant's comprehensive emergency preparedness plans and full-time, around-the-clock security force remain in place.
Plant History

CR3 went into service March 13, 1977, generating on average 860 megawatts of electricity and helping to supply reliable, affordable and clean electricity to approximately 1.7 million customers in Florida.

The nuclear plant is co-located with four coal-fired units at the Crystal River Energy Complex, a 4,700 acre site that represents the largest energy complex on the Duke Energy Florida system. The four coal-fired units produce 2,290 megawatts of generation and employ approximately 345 people. As of July 2015, approximately 75 people will work at CR3, not including security personnel or contractors.
CR3 Joint-Owners

Duke Energy owns 91.8 percent of the Crystal River Nuclear Plant. Nine other utilities own 8.2 percent of the plant, including the City of Alachua, City of Bushnell, City of Gainesville, Kissimmee Utilities Authority, City of Leesburg, New Smyrna Beach Utilities Commission, City of Ocala, Orlando Utilities Commission and Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Operational: No

Visitor Center: unknown