Saint Vincent of Saragossa - St Malo - Bretagne, France
30U E 571732 N 5388955
Saint-Malo Cathedral (Cathédrale Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse de Saint-Malo) is a Roman Catholic church dedicated to Saint Vincent of Saragossa, and a national monument of France, in Saint-Malo, Brittany.
Location: Bretagne, France

It was formerly the seat of the Bishop of Saint-Malo. This see was created in 1146 when Jean de Châtillon, Bishop of Aleth, transferred his bishopric to the growing town of Saint-Malo on a more secure site across the river. The monastery of Saint Malo, founded in 1108, became the home of the bishopric and its church the new cathedral, replacing Aleth Cathedral.

It was abolished under the Concordat of 1801 and its territory divided between the dioceses of Rennes, Saint-Brieuc and Vannes.

The pipe organ was made by Koenig factors, father and son, built in 1977 and inaugurated in 1980. It is composed of four keyboards and one pedal and 35 stops. This organ replaces an older one (1893) built by Louis Debierre in the romantic style, which was destroyed in 1944. A new choir organ of two keyboard, one pedal and 18 stops has been also built by Koenig in 2014."

SOURCE - (visit link)

[FR] «La cathédrale Saint-Malo (Cathédrale Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse de Saint-Malo) est une église catholique romaine dédiée à Saint Vincent de Saragosse, et un monument national de France, à Saint-Malo, en Bretagne.

C'était autrefois le siège de l'évêque de Saint-Malo. Ce siège a été créé en 1146 lorsque Jean de Châtillon, évêque d'Aleth, a transféré son évêché dans la ville en pleine croissance de Saint-Malo sur un site plus sécurisé de l'autre côté du fleuve. Le monastère de Saint Malo, fondé en 1108, est devenu la maison de l'évêché et son église la nouvelle cathédrale, en remplacement de la cathédrale d'Aleth.

Il a été aboli sous le Concordat de 1801 et son territoire divisé entre les diocèses de Rennes, Saint-Brieuc et Vannes.

L'orgue à tuyaux a été fabriqué par Koenig Facteurs, père et fils, construit en 1977 et inauguré en 1980. Il est composé de quatre claviers et d'une pédale et de 35 jeux. Cet orgue remplace un ancien (1893) construit par Louis Debierre dans le style romantique, qui a été détruit en 1944. Un nouvel orgue de chœur composé de deux claviers, une pédale et 18 jeux a également été construit par Koenig en 2014 "
Building Materials: Stone