Millennium tree - Kromeriz, Czech Republic
Millennium tree (Tilia cordata) - Kromeriz.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Kromeríž was first mentioned in 1107. The development of the town was significantly influenced by the Olomouc bishops and archbishops. The Kromeríž Château was their summer residence, and the construction activities of the bishops, especially after the Thirty Years’ War in the 17th century, brought about a major restoration. Thanks to this Kromeríž ranks among today’s prominent historic cities in the Czech Republic. The centre of Kromeríž was declared an Urban Monuments Preservation Area in 1978. The complex formed by the Archbishop’s Château, the Flower Garden and the Château Garden was declared a National Cultural Monument in 1995 and a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1998.

Millennium tree (Tilia cordata (visit link) ) is located right in historic centre of town on main square.

Inscription:
STROM