Fairview: A Ghost Town - Fairview, British Columbia
11U E 310515 N 5450088
Fairview: A Ghost Town You Are Here Map is part of an informational kiosk located 150 metres east on Fairview Road access from Old Golf Course Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fairview: A Ghost Town You Are Here Map is part of an informational kiosk that offers a wealth of local history about the Fur Trade, the Gold Rush and Camp McKinney. There is a map of the townsite, old photographs of some of the old buildings, and a map of the local mining claims.

With the You Are Here Map is some local history and a mileage chart.

Until 1887, these dry hills lay undisturbed by man; but, that year, a prospector known as "One-Armed Reed" explored here for gold and, in 1888, two others, Gwatkin and Shehan, were Crown-granted the Stemwinder Claim. Many other interests were staked and, by 1893, Fairview (as the place became known) boasted of being "the biggest city north of San Francisco". Along the Gulch, close to the mines, buildings were erected and saloons, like Moffat's, the Golden Gate, the Bucket of Blood and the Miner's Rest served the needs of the roistering population. In 1897, Fairview Grand Hotel (nicknamed "the Big Tee-Pee) was built. (It burned down five years later, with the loss of two lives).

Almost no food was grown in the area and tinkling bells heralded the approach of freight wagons drawn sometimes by as many as eight spans of horses, carrying cargoes for mines and the community stores. (Famous freighters were the Bassett Brothers, Hall, the Gillespies and Snodgrass). John Pl McCuddy farming near Camp McKinney, the Gartrells, of Summerland, and the Casorsos of Kelowna, packed in fresh vegetables and cured meats, while trail herd animals were butchered for fresh food.

Medical services were supplied by first, Dr. Benjamin Boyce and later by Dr. R.B. White, whose dog used to accompany him on long horseback journeys to patients throughout Boundary Country, Osoyoos and Penticton, Hedley and the Similkameen. (Since no telephones existed in the South Okanagan at that time, emergency calls came by "moccasin telegraph' on foot or horseback).

By 1906, when. Fairview’s gold began to play out, most miners departed for other prospects and, two years later Fairview had become a ghost town. By 1919, “the most exciting town in the West" had vanished, although mining activity revived during the Great Depression and. between 1934 and 1939, 16.992 ounces of gold and 162,680 ounces of silver flowed from these hills.

Below the Area Map

Approximate Mileages

Penticton – Fairview – 35 miles
Penticton – Camp McKinney – 56 miles
Fairview – Camp McKinney – 28 miles
Camp McKinney – Midway – 32 miles
Camp McKinney – Grand Forks – 65 Miles

Mileage was established by druggist Henry Main, who used a marked buggy wheel and counted the revolutions.

Location Name: Fairview Town Site