Ruine Gilgenberg - Zullwil, SO, Switzerland
A picturesque castle ruin on a hill south of Zullwil.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Gilgenberg Castle are visible from afar on a rocky outcrop south of Zullwil. the location is easily accessible by foot from the village.

The outer walls of the five-story keep are still well preserved. The building has the extent of about 10 to 30 meters with a roughly hexagonal floor plan. An artificial moat protects the area, that can be accessed over a bridge. There were several outbuildings in front of the gate, there are little remains of them.

The castle was built around 1300 by the Lords of Ramstein. In 1371 the property of the castle and the surrounding villages were converted to an episcopal fief. The castle was mostly inhabited by a bailiff, the owners resided in Zwingen or Basel.

In 1527, Hans Imer von Gilgenberg sold the castle and the rights to the villages Nunningen, Meltingen and Zullwil to Solothurn. After that, it was the administrative seat of a Canton Solothurn bailiwick until it was stormed by the population and destroyed in the Helvetic Revolution in 1798.

In 1930 the ruins were preserved for the first time. Since 1941 it is owned by a foundation.

DE: Die Ruine Gilgenberg steht von weitem sichtbar auf einem Felssporn südlich von Zullwil. Sie ist vom Dorf her gut zu Fuss zu erreichen.

Die Aussenmauern des fünfstöckigen Palas sind noch gut erhalten. Das Gebäude hat die Ausdehnung von etwa 10 auf 30 Metern mit einem ungefähr sechseckigen Grundriss. Ein künstlicher Halsgraben, über den eine Brücke führt, schützt den Zugang. Vor dem Burgtor lagen noch mehrere Nebengebäude, von denen wenig erhalten ist.

Die Burg wurde um 1300 von den Herren von Ramstein erbaut. 1371 wird sie und die Herrschaft über die umliegenden Dörfer zu einem bischöflichen Lehen. Die Burg wurde meistens von einem Vogt bewohnt, die Besitzer residierten in Zwingen oder Basel.

1527 verkaufte Hans Imer von Gilgenberg die Burg und die Rechte an den Dörfern Nunningen, Meltingen und Zullwil an Solothurn. Danach war sie Verwaltungssitz einer Solothurnischen Vogtei, bis sie 1798 in der Helvetischen Revolution von der Bevölkerung gestürmt und zerstört wurde.

1930 wurde die Ruine erstmals konserviert. Seit 1941 ist sie im Besitz einer Stiftung.
Accessibility: Full access