Dagny Przybyszewska - Krakow, Poland
Located in Planty Park.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

100 benches in Krakow honor mostly Polish writers.. see (visit link)

This one honors Dagny Przybyszewska who was Norwegian...but apparently of Polish ancestry.

Wikipedia as translated by Google (visit link) informs us:

"Dagny Juel Przybyszewska (b. June 8, 1867 in Kongsvinger, d. June 5, 1901 in Tiflis) - Norwegian writer, pianist, translator, author of plays, poems in prose and poetry, muse of artists of the late nineteenth century.

Life

Dagny Juel was born in the Norwegian town of Kongsvinger as the second daughter of doctor Hans Lemmicha Juella and Mindy with Blehrów. She had four siblings, three sisters and a brother who died as a child - Gudrun (b. 1866, married Westrup), Hans Lemmicha (b. 1868), Astrid (b. 1869) and Ragnhild (b. 1871, married Bäckström). Juell changed the family name to Juel around 1890. After her marriage was signing up Dagny Przybyszewska.

The first years of life spent in Kongsvinger. In autumn 1875 years Juellów family moved to the villa Rolighed at the foot of the fortress in Kongsvinger. In autumn 1882 years Dagny was konfirmowana and a few days later she went on a salary to Erfurt, where he spent about two years.

Little is known about its fate in the first years after his return to Norway. In early summer 1888 years has been in Forde governess to the children of his uncle Otto Blehra, the future Prime Minister of Norway. In winter 1888 years coming from Forde met the student, novice writer and literary critic Hjalmar Christensen, with whom joined her first youthful feeling. Young probably secretly got engaged, but their relationship did not survive - ended in the spring of 1891 years.

After returning from Forde autumn 1889 years Dagny studied playing the piano in Kristiania. Through acquaintances Hjalmar Christensen Juel became friends with artists from the circle so. a young bohemian kristianskiej. The group that belonged painter Edvard Munch, poets Nils Collett Vogt and Vilhelm Krag, already mentioned by Hjalmar Christensen and many others. Dagny was in Kristiania intermittently from 1889 to 1892. In the meantime, lived in Kongsvinger.

In 1892 she moved briefly to Berlin to study music, which again has taken a year later - in February 1893. During the second stay in Berlin became a regular at the wine bar Zum Schwarzen Ferkel ("Under the Black Prosiakiem") and muse Scandinavian literary and artistic colonies there up, meeting on. In the wine cellar, "Under the Black Prosiakiem" frequented, among others, German poet Richard Dehmel, Finnish writer and publicist Adolf Paul, a Swedish botanist Bengt Lidforss, Danish playwright Holger Drachmann, German doctors and art patrons Carl Ludwig Schleich and Max Asch.

In the spring of 1893 years Dagny name combined with the painter Edvard Munch and playwright Augustus Strindberg. In March 1893 years, Dagny had a brief and tempestuous romance with Strindberg, which ended with the intervention of her family and back for a few weeks to Kongsvinger. After returning, August 18, 1893, Juel married a as known this spring, "Under the Black Prosiakiem" writer Stanislaw Przybyszewski. Przybyszewski was already tied with Marta Foerder, with whom he had a son (Boleslaw, b. 22 February 1892) and who was pregnant with his child next (Mieczyslaw, b. 14 November 1893). Juel knew about this relationship.

In the years 1893-1898 Przybyszewscy lived alternately in Berlin and Kongsvinger, turning in circles bohemian. During the first joint of your stay in Norway from spring to autumn 1894 years met, among others, Henrik Ibsen, Gustav Vigeland, Theodor Kittelsen, Knut Hamsun. Przybyszewscy spent the winter of 1894/95 in Berlin.

Przybyszewski consistently maintained relationship with Martha Foerder: their third child (Janina) were born 6 February 1895 year. At the time, she was also pregnant Przybyszewska, therefore Przybyszewscy again moved to Kongsvinger, enjoying the hospitality of the parents Przybyszewska. Zenon, son of Dagny and Stanislaus, was born on 28 September 1895 Konsvinger. His father was at that time in Berlin.

A few weeks later Przybyszewski again came to Norway. At the end of the year the couple moved to Stockholm and then to Copenhagen, leaving his son with a family in Kongsvinger. In early spring 1896 years Przybyszewski went to Berlin and Przybyszewska returned to Rolighed. Stanislaw joined his wife at the end of May 1896 year. There reached them the news of suicide Marty Foerder (9 June 1896), which was Stanislaw in the fourth pregnancy. Przybyszewscy went to Berlin, where Stanislaw Przybyszewski, on charges of contributing to the death of Martha, was arrested and spent two weeks in jail.

Despite the acquittal friends from the circle of "Black Piglet" they moved away from him. In the years 1896-1897 Przybyszewscy rotates in circles so bourgeois and salon. They became friends, among others, They go consul Auerbach, later second wife of Richard Dehmel, translator Hedwig Lachmann, a painter Julie Wolfthorn, composer Conrad Ansorge and his pianist wife Margarethe. Margarethe Ansorge has become one of the closest friends Dagny Przybyszewska.

In early spring 1897 years, it turned out that Przybyszewska in a subsequent pregnancy, which is why she left Berlin and went to Kongsvinger. Przybyszewski joined his wife later, but before birth again returned to Berlin in professional matters. At that time, 3 October] 1897, Przybyszewska Ivi birth to a daughter, who was also called Iwi, and as an adult chose the name Iwo. Shortly after the birth Przybyszewska went to Berlin, leaving children in the care of their parents. In January 1898 years Przybyszewscy went to Spain, to the small seaside town of Playa de la Mera near Corunna, who lived there at the invitation of Polish philosopher Vincent Lutoslawski. For reasons conflicts with Lutoslawski, who was an opponent of alcohol, Przybyszewscy after a few weeks left for Paris, where he turns in circles in Paris Polonia centered around Zenon Przesmycki (Miriam).

In summer 1898 they returned to Kongsvinger. Soon Stanislaw Przybyszewski was offered the editorial Krakow's magazine "Life". In autumn 1898 years Przybyszewscy with children they moved to Krakow , where both become central figures of the bohemian underworld of Krakow. Among the young artists gathered around Przybyszewski were, among others Tadeusz Boy-Zelenski, Weiss, John Nalborczyk, brothers Stanislaw and Vincent Korab-Brzozowski.

In June 1899 years Przybyszewski went to Lviv. He lived there with the poet Jan Kasprowicz and an affair with his wife, Jadwiga. At the same time he joined the painter Aniela Pajakówna: this relationship came in 1901 at the world later writer Stanislaw Przybyszewska.

At the beginning of 1900 years Przybyszewska left her husband for a year and traveled throughout Europe. Unconfirmed rumors combine its person of suicide Stanislaw Korab-Brzozowski (1876-1901), one of the most outstanding representatives of the decadent trend in the poetry of Young Poland: Tadeusz Boy-Zelenski believes that the cause of death was love to Przybyszewska; by Arthur Hutnikiewicz reason for suicide could be the inability to wywiklania a poet of the triangle formed by him, Przybyszewska and Wladyslaw Emeryk.

In the spring of 1901 years Przybyszewscy met in Warsaw and decided to choose collectively to Tbilisi at the invitation of Krakow student, lover and lover Przybyszewska, Wladyslaw Emeryk. Przybyszewska went first with Emeryk and son Zenon. Stanislaw with Ivi had reached later, but - despite the promise - he had no intention to leave. After a few weeks in the capital of Georgia, June 5 1901 in Room tyfliskiego Grand Hotel Emeric shot Przybyszewska, then committed suicide.

Dagny Juel Przybyszewska was buried on his 34 birthday at the cemetery on Kukach. In 1999, her remains were exhumed and moved to another location on Kukach cemetery in Tbilisi.

Works

Dagny Juel and his son Zenon
He left a modest literary output. She is the author of four dramas Den sterkere (Stronger), Når solen går ned (When the sun sets), Synden (Sin) and Ravnegård (Crow's nest / Krukowisko), stories Rediviva, fourteen rows and four poems in prose (Sing mir das Lied vom Leben und vom Tode ... Et la tristesse de tout cela, oh, mon âme .. In questa tomba oscura ... I tusmørket (dusk)). Some of them have been published by the author's life in the pages of Krakow's "Life" and the Norwegian "Samtiden" (present day). Translations of works made ??by Stanislaw Przybyszewski in cooperation with Stanislaw Lacki.

Dagny Juel Przybyszewska also dealt with the promotion of contemporary art of the artists. Thanks to it took place in 1903 (after her death), the first Polish exhibition of graphic works by Edvard Munch. Przybyszewska translated into Norwegian songs of her husband, as well as other writers. She wrote a sketch devoted to the works of Norwegian illustrator Theodor Kittelsen. She was repeatedly portrayed by the European painters and sculptors - Edvard Munch, Wyspianski, Wojciech Weiss, Jan Nalborczyk, Julie Wolfthorn, Anna Costenoble and many others.

The most important book
dedicated to Dagny Juel Przybyszewska (date of issue)

Eve K. Kossak, Dagny Przybyszewska. Stray star, Warsaw 1973, p. 411
Mary Kay Norseng, Dagny. Dagny Juel Przybyszewska; The Woman and the Myth of Seattle & London, 1991, p. 220
Roar Lishaugen, Dagny Juel. Tro, HAP og undergang, Oslo 2002, p. 124
Aleksandra Sawicka, Dagny Juel Przybyszewska - facts and legends, Gdansk 2006, p. 440"