Ignác Stuchlý - Frystak, Czech Republic
Ignác Stuchlý was a provincial co-founder of Czech Salesian Province.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Fr. Ignác Stuchlý was born in Silesian Boleslaw on December 14th, 1869. In September 1981 he started to attend Theological studies by the Dominicans. But then he had to interrupt it. In September 1894 he came to Salesians in Turín, in August 1985 he entered the noviciate house and carried on studying. Later in November 1901 he received the priest ordination.

In October he left his place of work in Salesian convent in Gorica and arrived to Slovenian Lublana with the task to build a church and take care of the Salesian institute there.
In September 1935, Don Stuchlý was appointed the provincial of the new established autonomous Czech Province of Salesians of Don Bosco. Several Salesian institutes were occupied by the Nazis during the 2nd World War. In mid August, the Fryšták Institute was taken too. It served to the Nazi as home for homeless youngsters from destroyed Hamburk and as the base for Hungarian soldiers. The Salesian Aspirantate House was placed there again after the 2nd World War.

In 1950 the health of Starícek seemed to be worse and in March 1950 he was attacked bybrain stroke. From that time he had to stay in bed.

Between 13th and 14th of April, shortly before midnight, Salesians were arrested and the whole house was occupied by state police and military service. The deportation of all Salesians to various places followed. Starícek was moved to a rest home in Lukov, not far from Fryšták. He wasn´t allowed to leave the house in the same manner as other common clients.

In January 1953 the second brain stroke appeared. Starícek died on Saturday, January 17th at 10:25pm at the age of 83. He was buried in the churchyard of Fryšták.

Plaque Inscription
P. IGNAC
STUCHLY
1869-1953
Prvni cesky Salesian

Description of the statue
the copper bust, on granite foundation approximately 1,5 meter high. The bust is located beside the church St. Nicolas.