Hotel Castle Mandawa - Mandawa, Rajasthan, India
43R E 514731 N 3103130
Castle Mandawa is a Fort Hotel and a heritage experience at Mandawa in heart of Shekhavati area. Castle Mandawa is the most popular heritage hotel in entire Shekhavati and offers style and character for heritage traveller and getaway seekers to Mandawa.
Location: India

Mandawa has been referred to as the "open art gallery" of Rajasthan because the entire Shekhawati region is dotted with fascinating mansions(havelis) that have lavishly painted walls.

Built in 1755, the Castle is a towering fortress that exudes history and romance. The Castle gives an excellent insight into the culture, times, lifestyle and glory of the Mandawa rulers. Offering 80 rooms in about 4 levels, each room has been individually designed and decorated with traditional luxuriously styled furniture, complimenting rugs, drapes and linen, old family paintings, pictures and portraits and large ensuite bathrooms. Each room exudes luxury and elegance with great views, room sized bathrooms, a personal sit-out and more. Jai Niwas, the castle's dining room, offers a wide spread buffet and specializes in serving authentic regional food and basic continental fare. A recent addition to the castle's facilities is its coffee shop and bar (the Sileh Khana) that allows guests to order from an a la carte menu and enjoy pre-dinner drinks in air-conditioned comfort, or on the patio under the desert sky. A complete new wing has been added to the castle, which includes a beautifully designed pool, gym and a spa. (visit link)

Mr. Randhir Vikram Singh established the concept of Heritage Tourism in India by converting the family owned Castle (1755) into one of the First Heritage Hotel in the year 1979 and was one of the founder of Heritage Movement in India by getting together the owners of 13 Heritage Hotels. He is one of the Founder Members of the Indian Heritage Hotels Association, a section 25 company registered under Companies Act 1956. The Association was established in 1990 and is recognized by the Government of India. As on date there are 184 Members spread throughout the country. (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Castle Mandawa

Mandawa, Jhunjhunu District, Shekhawati, 333704, Rajasthan India