HMS "Shah" Obelisk - Victoria Park - Portsmouth, Hampshire
A granite 4 sided obelisk on base set on sandstone plinth. Victoria Park, Portsmouth
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The monument was commissioned c1880 and consists of a granite 4 sided obelisk on a base set on a sandstone plinth.
Inscription reads:
"Erected by the Officers
and Ships Company of H.M.S. Shah To the memory of the Officers
and men who died during the Commission in the Pacific and in
the Zulu War. Commissioned 1876".

"The first HMS Shah was a 19th-century unarmoured iron hulled, wooden sheathed frigate of Britain's Royal Navy designed by Sir Edward Reed. She was originally to be named HMS Blonde but was renamed following the visit of the Shah of Persia in 1873.

She was only in service for three years, as the flagship of the British Pacific Station under Admiral de Horsey. She fought an action, the Battle of Pacocha, in company with the corvette HMS Amethyst on 29 May 1877 with the Peruvian armoured turret ship Huáscar which had been taken over by rebels opposed to the Peruvian Government and, it was feared, could be used to attack British shipping.

The armoured Huáscar proved virtually impenetrable to the British guns, but the two unarmoured British ships had to keep clear of the Huáscar’s turret guns. In the course of the action the Shah fired the first torpedo to be used in anger, although it missed – being outrun by Huáscar.

During her time as flagship she also visited Pitcairn Island. On her voyage home she was diverted to South Africa to assist in the Anglo-Zulu War.

In December 1904 the ship was converted to a coal storage hulk and renamed C.470. The hulk was sold on 19 September 1919, and subsequently wrecked in 1926 at Bermuda

Her masts survive. Being iron; they were deemed to be a lighter, more durable, replacement for HMS Victory's masts in her preserved state, in the early 20th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
List if there are any visiting hours: