Sir Charles Napier Memorial - Victoria Park - Portsmouth, Hampshire
30U E 634240 N 5629276
A monument to Admiral Sir Charles John Napier KCB GOTE RN (6 March 1786 – 6 November 1860) in Victoria Park, Portsmouth.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Monument. 1863. Stone. Sandstone column with Portland stone Romanesque capital and finial surmounted by stone lion. 6-sided Portland stone pedestal, 3 sides concave set on tapering rusticated sandstone base, uncoursed rubble lower base on granite slab. Commemorates death of Admiral Napier 1860. Inscription reads: "The monument was erected by the Petty Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers, Seamen and Marines of Her Majesty's Navy 1863 - to commemorate the untiring efforts of a gallant Officer and true hearted man (Charles Napier c1786 - d1860) in advancing the welfare of the British sailor." The monument was originally sited at the junction of Commercial and Edinburgh Roads."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Admiral Sir Charles John Napier KCB GOTE RN (6 March 1786 – 6 November 1860) was a British naval officer whose sixty years in the Royal Navy included service in the War of 1812 (with the United States), the Napoleonic Wars, Syrian War and the Crimean War (with the Russians), and a period commanding the Portuguese navy in the Liberal Wars. An innovator concerned with the development of iron ships, and an advocate of humane reform in the Royal Navy, he was also active in politics as a Liberal Member of Parliament and was probably the naval officer most widely known to the public in the early Victorian Era.

Napier was the second son of an also famous father, Captain Charles Napier, R.N., and grandson of Francis, 6th Lord Napier; he was thus a direct descendant of the great mathematician John Napier. He was born at Merchiston Hall, near Falkirk, on 6 March 1786, and educated at the Royal High School, in Edinburgh, Scotland."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: