HMS Victoria Obelisk - Victoria Park - Portsmouth, Hampshire
30U E 634240 N 5629277
Granite obelisk to HMS Victoria, in Victoria Park Portsmouth, which sank from a collision with the Campordown off the coast of Tripoli.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Monument. Late C19. Granite. 4-sided obelisk on base. Memorial in memory of the Officers and men who lost their lives on board H.M.S. Victoria, June 22nd 1893; erected by the survivors. H.M.S. Victoria sank from a collision with the Campordown off the coast of Tripoli. Those who died are listed on a bronze plaque. An added stone plaque states that "This monument was removed from the Town Hall Square at the request of the survivors on the 10th April 1903."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 6/22/1893 (re-sited 4/10/1903)