Justus Ludwik Decjusz - Krakow, Poland
Located in Krakow's Planty Park.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

100 benches in Krakow honor Polish writers.. see (visit link)

This one honors Justus Ludwik Decjusz.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Justus Ludwik Decjusz (German: Jost Ludwig Dietz, Latin: Iodocus Ludovicus Decius; 1485–1545) was a notable Polish burgher and diplomat of German origin in 16th-century Kraków. He served as a finance minister and secretary to the Polish king Sigismund I the Old.

Originally from Alsace, Decjusz's career peaked with his appointment as the king's personal adviser and overseer of the royal mint. He was also the author of a widely circulated text "De vetustatibus Polonorum" (Polish: O starozytnosci Polaków, On the Ancient Origins of the Poles), an early version of the Sarmatian myth about the origin of the Polish kings. He also wrote "Ksiega o czasach króla Zygmunta" (A chronicle of the times of Zygmunt), based on personal observation and experience, which has served as a widely used primary source on 16th-century Poland.

In 1528 Decjusz bought the villages Przegorzaly and Wola Chelmska near Kraków (currently both are part of a suburb of the city Wola Justowska, named after him) and built a villa, designed by Italian architects. The work, finished in 1535, took seven years to complete. It became a meeting place for local residents of diverse ethnic and cultural backgrounds to discuss issues of the day, politics and religious matters. The practice is continued today by the Stowarzyszenie Willa Decjusza (Organization Decjusz's Villa), which is located in the building."