Mount Zion A.M.E. Church - 1993 - Ocala, FL
Restoration of the historic Mount Zion A.M.E. Church in Ocala, Florida, USA, was completed in 1993.

"The Mount Zion A.M.E. Church is a historic church in Ocala, Florida, United States. It is located at 623 South Magnolia Avenue. On December 17, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"The only surviving brick 19th century religious structure in Ocala, the present Gothic Revival church stands behind the site of the original white frame building. Construction of the first brick church owned by a black congregation began in 1891 under the supervision of black architect and builder, Levi Alexander, Sr."

--Visit Florida (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1993

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church Ocala, Florida Restoration Completed - September 30, 1993 Sanctuary Rededicated - October 17, 1993 "Out of Zion, the Perfection of Beauty, God Hath Shined" Psalms 50:2 Rt. Rev. Frank C. Cummings, Presiding Bishop Rev. Sylvester Andrews, Presiding Elder Rev. James T. Golden, Pastor Stewards George Barno Alneta Blye Nadine Broxton Dewight Coleman Betty Collins Henry Cook Arthur Fields Susie Fulton Marie Gary Elizabeth Hartsfield Elease Hollomon William Jackson Mary Jennings Vertrelle Maple Alexander Martin Johnnie Reynolds Bonita Sears Roxanna Weems Barry Whitaker Trustees Priscilla Crews Betty Graham Luther Miller Linda Miller Section Barbara Young In Memoriam: Vivian Jenkins