"Royal Canadian Legion Branch #227" - Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
11U E 313178 N 5468629
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #227 has a nice war memorial in front of the entrance. You can visit this Legion at corner of Hwy. 97 and 12th Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We visited this Royal Canadian Legion on our way to attending an event in Kelowna. It was closed when we were there.

Branch Charter and History

Branch 227 received its charter on November 12th, 1947. Charter members were: J.A. Bell, E.W. Chase, A.H. Edge, C.W. Edge, F.L. Emmerson, W. Hughes, R. Jakins, D. McLean, G.A. McLean, M. McLean, G.C. Mallory, B.G. Neibergall, W.J. Sinclair and J.K Taylor. The first President was Bill Edge.

When the Branch was formed in 1947, the first Legion hall was built with volunteer labour consisting mostly of wartime veterans, on lakefront land donated by the Kenyon family at the north end of Cedar Street. Members continued meet there until 1964 when the building was sold. A new Legion hall was constructed in 1964 on land donated to the Legion by Bill Edge at the corner of Veterans Way and Main Street (Highway 97). The original building was only one floor and was the kitchen and what is now used as the Sports Lounge. In 1972, a Government grant was obtained, and that enabled the Branch to construct a new two-story building that connected to the original building, making the Legion Hall three floors. The lower floor became the Canteen area, the second floor became the Sports Lounge, and the upper floor became the Jack Hill Lounge. Jack Hill was a former Treasurer for many years.

We are a national organization, as well as a local organization who serves the community of Okanagan Falls, BC, we operate programs and services at all levels that aim to help more than just Veterans. On a daily basis, our members provide their time and efforts to better the lives of many, and to ensure Remembrance continues across Canada.

We are open for membership. We have great bar prices, darts, pool table, horseshoes, shuffleboard, meat draws AND monthly dinners and music. You do NOT have to be a veteran to belong to the Royal Canadian Legion. Please come and check us out.

Branch 227’s Ladies Auxiliary received their charter on February 22, 1948. The first President was Barbara Brent with Secretary Ruth Mallory. The first meetings were held in Legion building on the lakeside. For many years and until 1966, Branch 227 struggled financially and the Ladies Auxiliary was instrumental in keeping the Branch afloat.

Visit: Okanagan Falls Legion

Street address: 5009 Veterans Way