Oxford, MS
16S E 268439 N 3805678
21,000 population, which includes the University of Mississippi students, verse 158,000 for the English city.
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of city: Lafayette County
loation of mark: 107 Courthouse Square, city hall lawn, Oxford

Oxford, Mississippi

OXFORD
Chartered in 1836 on Chickasaw land, Oxford was named for the university town in England and became home to the University of Mississippi in 1848. During the Civil War, Generals Grant and Sherman met in Oxford (1862), and the Square and many homes were burned by Union troops (1864). Oxonians suffered the yellow fever epidemic of 1878 with other Mississippians. In 1962 riots accompanied the integration of Old Miss as it became the first integrated university in the state; since then the city has worked to build a more progressive community. The first presidential debate of 2008 was held at Old Miss. Noble Laureate William Faulkner, U.S. Supreme Court Justice L.Q.C. Lamar, Secretary of the Interior Jacob Thompson, scholar F.A.P. Barnard, scientist/physician Arthur C. Guyton, M.D., and best-selling author John Grisham have called Oxford home." City of Oxford

Oxford, England
"Oxford, The City of Dreaming Spires, is famous the world over for its University and place in history. For over 800 years, it has been a home to royalty and scholars, and since the 9th century an established town, although people are known to have lived in the area for thousands of years.

Nowadays, the city is a bustling cosmopolitan town. Still with its ancient University, but home also to a growing hi-tech community. Many businesses are located in and around the town, whether on one of the Science and Business Parks or within one of a number of residential areas.

With its mix of ancient and modern, there is plenty for both the tourist and resident to do. Whether its visiting one of the many historic buildings, colleges or museums, going out for a drink or a meal, taking in a show or shopping till you drop, Oxford has it all and oxfordcity.co.uk will help you find it.

Whether you’re visiting for business or pleasure you will find a wide range of hotels, guesthouses, apartments and self-catering accommodation.

But, if you find you do want more, then Oxford is a just a short hop away from many other attractions and the capital city itself, London." ~ Oxford City