Regatta No. 2 - Naramata, British Columbia
11U E 312022 N 5497138
Regatta No. 2 mural is on the west wall of the Naramata Museum located at the corner of Robinson Avenue and 2nd Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Regatta No. 2 is a large historical mural showing an advertisement for the upcoming event to be held on Thursday, July 28th, 1910.

The mural was completed in 1998 by Josh Wood and Tim Skrypiczajko.

Orchard City Record – Published July 14, 1910

Regatta No. 2

On Thursday, July 28th, the people of Naramata will put forth their best efforts to please those who take advantage of the cheap excursions arranged for that day and visit this town.

The charming lake trip on the C.P.R.’s palatial steamer “Okanagan” is one of the big attractions for the day. The management have the idea that the people between the lake and Sicamous Jct. should be afforded at least one cheap excursion down the lake each year, and they propose to furnish that excursion as well as a bright, snappy five hours entertainment at the Naramata end, that will be pleasing to all.

War Canoe Races

The greatest excitement was created last year by the splendid War Canoe races. The same tremendous enthusiasm was manifested at the opening Regatta on June 23, and everything points to these great races reaching the high-water mark on July 28th.

Life-Saving Crews

Another of the most spectacular events of the day will be the great struggle between the life-saving crews of the S.S. “Okanagan”, S.S. “Aberdeen” and S.S. “York” for the Robinson cup. The crew of the Aberdeen won this race at the last Regatta and they say, “What we have we’ll hold”. This will be a hot contest.

Lots of Good Music

The Summerland Brass and Reed Band has been engaged for the day and the Vernon Band is expected also. The very best of band music will, therefore, flow abundantly.

Sailing races, motor races, skiff races, swimming races and all sorts of novelty stunts in the water.

Transcription is from the University of British Columbia historical newspaper collection.
Source: University of British Columbia