Oxford - Oxford, MS
Standard historic marker on city hall lawn

location of marker: , Oxford
Marker erected by: Oxford, MS

Marker text:

OXFORD
Chartered in 1836 on Chickasaw land, Oxford was named for the university town in England and became home to the University of Mississippi in 1848. During the Civil War, Generals Grant and Sherman met in Oxford (1862), and the Square and many homes were burned by Union troops (1864). Oxonians suffered the yellow fever epidemic of 1878 with other Mississippians. In 1962 riots accompanied the integration of Old Miss as it became the first integrated university in the state; since then the city has worked to build a more progressive community. The first presidential debate of 2008 was held at Old Miss. Noble Laureate William Faulkner, U.S. Supreme Court Justice L.Q.C. Lamar, Secretary of the Interior Jacob Thompson, scholar F.A.P. Barnard, scientist/physician Arthur C. Guyton, M.D., and best-selling author John Grisham have called Oxford home.

Date Installed:: 2010

Organization that placed the object:: City of Oxford