Le couvent des Célestins - Vichy - France
31T E 532734 N 5107439
a small rectangular main building located on the edge of the terrace overlooking the banks of the Allier /\ un petit corps de logis rectangulaire situé à la limite de la terrasse dominant les berges de l'Allier
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Celestine monastery was built at the initiative of the Duke Louis II of Bourbon at the beginning of the fifteenth century, 1402 to 1410. It remains today this unique building restored recently. He escaped destruction in the Revolution because he was used to at home gardener.

/\

Le couvent des Célestins à été construit à l'initiative du duc Louis II de Bourbon au début du XVème siecle, de 1402 à 1410. Il ne reste aujourd'hui que cet unique batiment restauré récemment. Il a échappé à sa destruction sous la Révolution parcequ'il servait d'habitation au jardinier.