Chesterfield Borough Council Coat Of Arms - Chesterfield, UK
30U E 604799 N 5899513
These coat of arms are on the outside of a covered walkway across New Beetwell Street, that leads to a shopping mall from a multi-storey car park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"
Chesterfield is a market town and a borough of Derbyshire, United Kingdom. It lies 24 miles (39 km) north of Derby, on a confluence of the rivers Rother and Hipper. It has a population of 103,800 (2011), making it the largest town within the administrative borders of Derbyshire, and the second largest settlement in the traditional county after the unitary authority of the city of Derby.

Archaeology of the town traces its beginnings to the 1st century and the construction of a Roman fort, which became redundant and was abandoned once peace was achieved. Later an Anglian village grew up on the site; the name Chesterfield stems from the Anglo-Saxon words 'caester' (a Roman fort) and 'feld' (grazing land).

Chesterfield received its market charter in 1204 and has a moderate sized market on three days a week. The town sits on a large coalfield which formed a major part of the area's economy until the 1980s. Little evidence of the mining industry remains today.

The town's best known landmark is the Church of St Mary and All Saints, popularly known as the 'Crooked Spire', which was originally constructed in the 14th-century."

The Coat Of Arms
"The borough council uses armorial bearings originally granted (to the previous borough corporation) by letters patent dated 10 November 1955.

The shield is based on the borough's ancient common seal, which is believed to date from the first half of the 16th century. The seal depicts a stylised pomegranate tree. When the arms were formally granted, the College of Arms expressed the opinion that the plant had been adopted by the town as a symbol of loyalty to the crown, as it was a royal badge used by Katherine of Aragon, Henry VIII and Mary Tudor.

The crest depicts a Derby Ram, representing the county of Derbyshire, and a mural crown, suggestive of a town wall and thus borough status.

The supporters on either side of the arms represent the Cock and Pynot Inn, Old Whittington. The inn, now Revolution House, was the site of a meeting between conspirators against James II in 1688. Among those meeting there were the Earls of Danby and Devonshire, commemorated by the ducal crowns around the supporters' necks. The two birds stand on a compartment of rocks and moorland. The motto is "aspire", a punning reference to the crooked spire of the parish church."

In the description above there is a reference to one of the birds being a 'Pynot'. This is the bird on the right hand (sinister) side of the arms and is an old dialectic colloquialism for a Magpie.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Borough of Chesterfield.

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the outside of a covered walkway across New Beetwell Street that connects a multi-storey car park with a shopping mall.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules a Device representing a Pomegranate Tree as depicted on the ancient Common Seal of the Borough the tree leaved and eradicated proper flowered and fructed Or and for the Crest on a Wreath of the Colours Issuant from a Mural Crown Gules Masoned Or a Mount Vert thereon a Derby Ram passant guardant proper. Supporters: On the dexter side a Cock and on the sinister side a Pynot or Magpie proper each Ducally gorged Or

New Beetwell Street Chetserfield Derbyshire United Kingdom